Specialising in breeding and horse Ownership

 

Ph: 0409 275 729

Al Maher - SHIRRA NUI COLT

 

OVERVIEW

One of the star 3YO’s of his generation, Al Maher won the G1 Australian Guineas— a race previously won by Champion Sires Zabeel and Flying Spur.
He is a 3/4 brother in blood to none other than Redoute’s Choice and is from the immediate family of successful stallions Umatilla and Hurricane Sky.
Proven sire of elite G1 winners DelicacyAlmaladFat Al and Diamond Drille. He has also sired Group winners in Madam GangsterPheidonKing Lionheart, Oasis BloomSpeedy Natalie and Budriguez.

  • Bred in the purple, he comes from the greatest female family in the Australian Studbook – the family of the mighty Best in Show
  • Ultra-consistent sire of G1 winning 2YO’s, 3YO’s and older horses across all distances
  • They look good, they run to win and his stock always sell well – he had over 90% clearance in the ring in 2017
  • One of the last remaining commercial sons of Danehill

AL Maher

 

STUD RECORD AL MAHER 

AL MAHER 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Sire of 561 progeny to race, 356 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $40 million, 34 stakes winners, 22 stakes placegetters, inc.

DELICACY (11f, Scenic, Marauding). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,151,120, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, CB Cox S., Gr.2, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, Jimmy Wong's H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Westspeed H., 3d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Challenge S., L, Burgess Queen S., L.
FAT AL (08g, Snaadee, Vain). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$787,410, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, ATC Inglis H., 2d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Inglis Bonus Mile, 3d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Ballarat Cup, L.
ALMALAD - FRIENDS OF KA YING (H.K.) (11g, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$602,500, HK$3,619,425, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., HKJC Pok Oi Cup, 2d HKJC Cymbidium H., 3d HKJC Washington DC H., Cornwall H., Cafeteria H., Pacific Ocean H., Racing Club H., King Kwong H., Lung Hang H., 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.
DIAMOND DRILLE (09f, Zoffany, Cardinal). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$975,180, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., Onemorenomore at Easter H., 2d ATC Eastern Creek Tavern H., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.
MAJESTIC MUSIC (06f, Royal Academy, Kendor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$857,360, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Jansz S., Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Desirable S., L, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Davison Earth Movers 2YO P., Collins Sportsturf H., 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, St Clair 2YO P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.
BUDRIGUEZ (06g, St Covet, Esperanto). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$679,930, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, City of Adelaide H., L, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Centrebet H., Apache Cat Coming in November H., EJ Whitten Foundation H., Betfair H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Matrice S., L, Sportingbet H.-twice, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.
SILVERSTREAM (11f, Brocco, True Version). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$709,400, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Westpeed Nursery H., Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., Merrywell H., Variety at the Races H., 2d WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, RS Crawford S., L, Birthday S., L, 3d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, 4th WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.
CLASSIC UNIFORM (12g, Canny Lad, Buena Shore). 7 wins from 1350m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$941,400, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Craven P., Gr.3, Parramatta Cup, L, Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Rewards H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Winter Challenge H., L, Premier's Cup, L, Premier's Cup Prelude H., Cellarbrations H.-twice, 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Star Club H., Pro IT H., Club Marconi H., 4th ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Canberra Cup, L.
SON OF MAHER (12g, Tights, Wolverton). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$267,422, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile H., Gr.2, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, CJC Coupland's Bakeries H., Otago RC Fire & Mechanical H., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, CJC Armadillo S., L, Timaru S., L, Stallion Tender H., 3d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, White Robe Lodge H., 4th WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3.
ALL LEGAL (06g, Desert Prince, Centaine). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$596,430, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, AJC Schweppes H., Sanders Noonan H., City Tatt's RC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., 2d AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, Schweppes H., ATC Meet Me at Bellevue Hotel After the Last H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale 2YO H., ATC Endeavour Recycled Clothing H.
BADAWIYA (12f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$362,425, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.
KING LIONHEART (06g, Manntari, Last Tycoon). 6 wins from 1350m to 2200m, A$320,930, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Alconex Fire H., Triple M Grill Team H., STC Slipper on Sale H., 2d AJC Dover Heights H., ATC Vaby's Mediterranean Grill H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 4th Gosford Cup, L, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L.
PHEIDON (10g, Encosta de Lago, Thatching). 5 wins from 1350m to 2050m, A$424,835, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep H., ATC Vinery Yearlings H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Bonus H., 3d VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Dunmain H., 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.
OASIS BLOOM (08f, Marscay, Vain). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$326,900, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Crown Promenade Trophy, 2d MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Race-Tech Classic, L, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1.
MONSIEUR GUSTAVE (12g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$535,900, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, Keith Noud H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Natural Pest Control Qld H., Coke Zero P., 3d BRC Buffering H.
AMOVATIO (10g, Scenic, Vice Regal). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$974,510, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, ATC December H., Time to Shop at TAB H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Eric Kime H., TAB Iphone App 2YO P., VRC VRV-CRC Winter Championship Heat H., 2d Scone Cup, L, Qld Tatt's RC Spear Chief H., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, ATC Your Local Greengrocer 2YO P., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Myer NSW Bush Fire Support H., VRC John & Denise Cobcroft H., ATC Macgrath Estate Agents H., Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Paslode H., HQ of Insurance H., 3d ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, BRC Wayne Wilson S., L, ATC Share Care Congrats Chris Waller 2YO H., Vinery Yearlings H., Alconex Fire H., Randwick City Council H., VRC David Kiernan & James Miller H., 4th ATC Festival S., Gr.3, VRC L'Oreal Paris S., Gr.3.
MADAM GANGSTER (10f, Chief's Crown, Precocious). 6 wins to 1400m, A$360,605, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Ken Sturt H., VRC Gifte H., 2d MRC Chase Hotel H., 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.
SPEEDY NATALIE (06f, Brocco, True Version). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$212,555, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.
FELICIENNE (11f, Canny Lad, Sound Reason). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, A$209,095, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MVRC 'K' Line Australia H., VRC Metricon Trophy H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2.
MARHETA (06f, Generous, Bakharoff). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$264,778, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, MRC All American at Arrowfield Stud H., 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, MRC Apex Steel P.
TRUSON (11g, Hennessy, Ogygian). 12 wins from 1000m to 2400m to 2018, 1,042,263Rgt., Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, Perak Derby, L, Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, 2d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak Gold Vase, L, Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, 3d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, 4th Selangor Gold Cup, L, Selangor TC Sports Toto Supreme Challenge Trophy, L.
UNCHAIN MY HEART (06f, Prince of Birds, Le Grand Seigneur). 10 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$595,580, VRC Bagot H., L, Andrew Ramsden S., L-twice, William Newton VC H., ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H., Aston Bloodstock De la Salle Reunion H., MVRC K Line Australia Premium H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., ATC Coogee H., MVRC Coresight H., VRC Dover H., 3d Werribee Cup, L, MRC Harry White Classic, L, Legacy Badge Appeal H., MVRC Friends of Epworth H., Bendigo JC Centrebet Stayers Gold Final H., 4th Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, VRC Bagot H., L, Roy Higgins H., L.
DANCE WITH HER (06f, Tights, Wolverton). 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$765,403, Warrnambool Cup, L, SAJC Centaurea S., L, Pakenham Cup, Yarra Valley Cup, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, MRC Saturday Age Life & Style Cup, MVRC Dominant H., Essendon Jeep Patriot H., 2d Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) RM Ansett Classic, L, MRC Tattsbet.com H., MVRC Curran Chemicals H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., 3d ATC NE Manion Cup, L, MRC Veronica Jamison H.
KINNERSLEY (06g, Geiger Counter, Lunchtime). 8 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$537,810, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Goulburn Cup, ATC Eatability H., GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup, ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Panucci Transport H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Jackpots Today H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, Ipswich Cup, L, AJC Naturalism H., 3d ATC Winter Challenge H., L, January H.
TERROR FORCE (10g, Tale of the Cat, Spectacular Spy). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$291,425, WATC Perth S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Police Fire & Emergency Services H., Vale Brandan Thompson H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Get Westspeed Nominations in Now H., Crown Perth H., Westspeed.com.au H., 3d WATC Vale Brandan Thompson H., Tabtouch Your Industry Your TAB H.-twice, Tabtouch.com.au H., Baileys H., 4th WATC Fairetha S., L, Old Comrade S., L.
BUDDY BUNDY (10g, Kenmare, Vain). 6 wins to 1100m, A$192,500, HK$603,150, SAJC Lightning S., L, Hamilton Holden H., Leader Computers H., Tapestry Wines H., Flight Centre P., 2d HKJC Jackson H., Ping Shek H., SAJC Ice Adelaide Events H., 3d HKJC Noonday Gun H., SAJC MAC Just Over Don't Drive H.
CABERNET (06f, Nine Carat, Paris Opera). 6 wins to 1500m, A$363,020, MRC Summoned S., L, AJC Tattersalls Club H., ATC Blackwoods New Catalogue H., AJC 100 Club Join Now H., STC Grand Pavilion H., Grosvenor H., 2d VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L, Schweppes H., 3d AJC Georges Hall H., ATC Merry Xmas From the ATC H., City Tatt's RC Diona Rose of Tralee H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., L, Nivison S., L.
AMAETHON (06g, Snippets, Century). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$474,183, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Thoroughbred Club Cup, Geoff Murphy H., VRC Comedy King H., MRC Flying Spur at Arrowfield H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Bert Bryant H., Harrolds Fashion P., VRC Johnstaff Projects H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., VRC TAB Celebrating 50 Years H., 3d MRC WJ (Bill) Adams 2YO H., Betfair P.H., VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., Emirates Airlines H., George Watson H., MRC Organ & Tissue Transplant H., 4th MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3.
RIVER DELTA (10f, Bellotto, River Rough). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$248,210, Geelong RC Black Pearl Classic, L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., VRC Prudential P., 3d MRC Sportscover Insures VAFA P.
EPIC DRAGON (07g, Canny Lad, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$156,101, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MVRC Spotless H., BRC Trade Coast Legal H., 2d BRC Gympie Turf Club H., 3d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Co H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Le Pine Funerals H., Hyland Race Colours H.

http://aquisfarm.com/stallions/al-maher/  

BRT Analysis

We just had to have one. As we got into a bidding war with 3 others whilst this Colt was sailing around the ring we knew this Colt was the one. He moves like a Ferrari. He has a swagger that you will go along way to see better. Al Maher is the most under rated stallion in Australia. His record of runners to stakes winners compares favourably to the best stallions in the country whose progeny sell into the millions.

Whilst not having the stigma of Snitzel or I am Invincible this stallion keeps producing winner after winner, some of which are top class.

We first came across this colt on our Farm visits in January where he strode out from his barn with an eye - catching presence. A strong colt with a deep girth this guy just moved effortlessly. His swagger and ability to use himself meant his walk was absolutely outstanding.

Whilst we watched him cruise around the parade ring Yarraman Park Owner Harry Mitchell expressed his likening for this colt as did the bloodstock guys from Inglis.
This colt’s full brother Imanui is a 3–time-city winning gelding who has accumulated $136,940 from his 13 starts. He has won from 1200 – 1600m and has recently been contesting races up to 2000m.

This colt has the chance to go as a 2-year-old with Al Maher being a 2-time-city winning stallion. He is an early foal and the 2nd and 3rd dam are pedigrees of pure speed. Al Maher’s progeny are tough, resilient who have the ability to train on over longer distances.

On a night when everything sold for double their price evaluations we managed to secure this colt under his price expectation.

Join us now and become part of Team Boom!

Al Maher pedigree

 

 Expression of Interest


*Required

Wandjina - Idriess
Al Maher - Shirra Nui Colt
Olympic Glory – Absolute Faith Filly
Future Horses